PENSKE AUTOMOTIVE GROUP APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE

Please review the following information carefully to understand how we collect, use, share, and secure information about you through the career application process. This notice is pertains to all job applicants across the United States, in addition to, your rights pertaining to the California Consumer Privacy Act afforded to California residents.

Your Personal Information

Should you apply for a role at Penske Automotive Group or any of its subsidiary companies, the following personal information may be collected from you:

  • Personal identifiers including your name, phone number, email address, and resume information (such as prior work history and education). We also may collect information, such as, race, gender or military status if you choose to provide. This information is used to review your application as part of the talent acquisition process, and this information may be shared with service providers for these purposes.
  • If you are presented with and accept a job offer, additional personal information is collected including date of birth, driver’s license information, social security number, and demographic information. This is utilized for background screening purposes and shared with service providers for background check purposes.
  • All applicants are required to submit to a drug screening. Applicant personal information is shared with screening service providers for this purpose.
  • Some roles require a physical exam. Where required, your information is shared with medical service providers to perform these services, and collect their results.

Penske Automotive Group does not sell your personal information to third parties.

Security

A number of steps are taken to safeguard the personal information you provide. Penske maintains physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information. Encryption is used to secure certain personal information where deemed necessary. Furthermore, once the information has been received by Penske, security procedures and policies commensurate with industry standards are used to safeguard against loss, theft, unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification and/or disclosure.

Additional disclosures

In addition to the sharing described above, information may be disclosed about you if we believe that disclosure is necessary (a) to satisfy any law, regulation, or governmental request; (b) to respond to a subpoena; or (c) to protect the safety, rights or property of Penske Automotive Group or users of our websites.

Your personal information may also be transferred in connection with any sale or transfer of our business and assets. In such event, Penske will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information remains protected.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding how Penske Automotive Group protects or uses your personal information, please contact Penske at (844) 217-2655 or email us at privacy@penskeautomotive.com.

Changes to notice

Penske Automotive Group will make periodic updates to this notice, and such changes will take effect when they are posted here. This Privacy Notice was last updated 01/10/2020.

Authorization

By submitting your personal information, you agree that Penske Automotive Group may process it for recruitment, human resources processes and background check purposes.